Reserve Your Season Tickets Now! $50 Deposit

×
DraftNLL

2021 NLL Draft Recap

GM Paul Day and Assistant GM Landon Miller were busy on draft night, making one trade and selecting six players in the 2021 NLL Draft.

After trading the 10th overall pick to Calgary in exchange for the 15th overall pick and a 2022 2nd round pick, the Wings selected the following players...

  • Round 1, Pick 15 – LF Hunter Lemeuix – Burlington Jr. A/Roberts Wesleyan
  • Round 3, Pick 40 – RD Koby Smith – Towson
  • Round 4, Pick 49 – RF Matt Moore – Virginia
  • Round 4, Pick 55 – RT John Gagliardi – Oakville Jr. A
  • Round 5, Pick 70 – RD – Sean Quinn – Drexel
  • Round 6, Pick 84 – RD – Jack Farrell – Drexel

Here is what Wings GM/Head Coach Paul Day had to say about this year’s draft:

“In the first round of the draft, we were eager to draft Hunter Lemieux. Hunter is an American player that has played Box lacrosse in Canada since he was 3 years old. He lives very close to the border and had a good career in Junior A where he was coached by current Wings Brett Hickey and Alex Crepinsek. Hunter was at the top of our draft board and when it looked like he was going to be available at 15, we were lucky enough to trade down to get another second round pick for next year.

We addressed the need for some depth in the future at defense by drafting Koby Smith, Sean Quinn, and Jack Farrell. They all have some box experience and are all American players that are athletically skilled, their physical game will translate well to the box game.

Matt Moore is a Philly boy and proven winner. He has won back to back NCAA championships with UVA. Matt is an excellent offensive player with great vision and leadership qualifies.

John Gagliardi is a young physical defensemen who has really improved playing JR A in Ontario. He will be in training camp this year before returning to school to play for the University of Western Ontario

All our draft picks will attend their 5th year of NCAA and compete this season due to Covid 19.”

For a complete 2021 NLL Draft Recap, see below!

 

ROUND ONE

  1. Panther City – RF Jonathan Donville – Brooklin MSL/Cornell
  2. Georgia (from NY) – RF Ryan Lanchbury – Burlington Jr. A/University of Richmond
  3. Buffalo (from ROC) – RF Tehoka Nanticoke – Six Nations MSL/University of Albany
  4. Vancouver – LF Adam Charalambides – Orangeville Jr. A/Rutgers
  5. San Diego – LT Mike McCannell – Oakville MSL/Stonybrook
  6. Calgary – RF Kyle Waters – Brooklin MSL/Detroit Mercy
  7. Saskatchewan (from COL) – LT Jake Boudreau – Brampton Jr. A/Robert Morris
  8. Saskatchewan (from PHI) – LD Ryan Barnable – Whitby Jr. A/RIT
  9. San Diego (from GA) – RD Patrick Shoemay – New Westminster Salmonbellies Jr. A/RIT
  10. Calgary (from BUF via PHI) – RT Justin Inacio – Brooklin MSL/Ohio State
  11. Panther City (from TOR via GA) – LF Nathan Grenon – Brampton Jr. A/Mercyhurst
  12. Halifax – RD Max Wilson – Victoria Shamrocks Jr. A/NJIT
  13. San Diego (from SASK via BUF) – RF Jacob Dunbar – Port Coquitlam Jr. A
  14. Buffalo (from ALB) – LF Thomas Vaesen – Nanaimo Jr. A/Montevello University
  15. Philadelphia (from CGY via PC) – LF Hunter Lemeuix – Burlington Jr. A/Roberts Wesleyan
  16. Albany (compensatory selection) – LD Patrick Kaschalk – Burlington Jr. A/Stony Brook

ROUND TWO

  1. (17) Panther City – LF Caleb Kueber – Victoria Shamrocks Jr. A/Mercyhurst
  2. (18) Halifax (from NY) – G Drew Hutchison – Burlington Jr. A/RIT
  3. (19) Rochester – LF Corson Kealey – Brooklin MSL/Robert Morris
  4. (20) Calgary (from VAN via COL) – RF Dylan McIntosh – Maple Ridge WLA/Hofstra
  5. (21) New York (from SD via CAL via GA) – RT Jack Kelly – Oakville Rock MSL/Penn State
  6. (22) Colorado (from CGY) – LF – Asher Nolting – High Point University
  7. (23) San Diego (from COL via NY) – G Chris Origlieri – Orangeville
  8. (24) Georgia (from PHI) – RT Jordan Ackie – KW Jr. A/Maryville University
  9. (25) Georgia – G Aden Walsh – Oakville Jr. A/Harford CC
  10. (26) Buffalo – LF Colin Munro, Coquitlam Jr. A/Georgetown
  11. (27) Panther City (from TOR) – LD Liam Phillips – Victoria Shamrocks Jr. A/University of Mount Olive
  12. (28) Halifax – LF Jackson Reid – Six Nations Jr. A/Ohio State
  13. (29) Saskatchewan – RT Mackenzie Burke – Brampton Jr. A
  14. (30) Georgia (from ALB) – RF Thomas Semple – Coquitlam/Denver
  15. (31) Panther City – RF Jack Hannah – Rivermen OCBLL/Denver
  16. (32) Georgia (compensatory selection) – LT Will Cecile, Burlington Jr. A

ROUND 3

  1. (33) Panther City – LF Taite Cattoni – Peterborough Jr. A/Johns Hopkins
  2. (34) New York – G Will Johnston – Toronto Jr. A
  3. (35) Rochester – LF Riley Curtis – Cobourg MSL/Denver
  4. (36) Vancouver – LD Bryce Shmermund – St. Albert Jr. A
  5. (37) Georgia (from SD via ALB) – RF Devin Pipher – Mimico Jr. A/Mercyhurst
  6. (38) Calgary – D Carter McKenzie – Queen’s University CUFLA
  7. (39) Halifax (from COL) – LF Kealan Pilon – St. Catharines Jr. A/Queen’s University of Charlotte
  8. (40) Philadelphia – RD Koby Smith – Towson
  9. (41) Georgia – RD Owen Russell – Victoria Jr. A
  10. (42) Georgia (from BUF) – Morrison Mirer – Notre Dame
  11. (43) Saskatchewan (from TOR) – LF Ethan Forgrave – St. Albert Jr. A/McGill
  12. (44) Colorado (from HFX) – LF Logan Wisnauskas – Maryland
  13. (45) Saskatchewan – RD Mason Kamminga – Six Nations MSL/Detroit Mercy
  14. (46) Vancouver (from ALB) – RD Graden Soucy – Nanaimo WLA/Rockhurst
  15. (47) San Diego (compensatory selection) – LD Jerry Staats – Six Nations MSL/Syracuse

ROUND 4

  1. (48) Panther City – LF Cam Badour – Cobourg MSL/Duke
  2. (49) Philadelphia (from NY) – RF Matt Moore – Virginia
  3. (50) Rochester – F Pent Eistrat – RIT
  4. (51) Vancouver – RD Owen Prybylski – Villanova
  5. (52) San Diego – RF Garrett Winter – Port Coquitlam Jr. A/SFU
  6. (53) Calgary – G Adam Bland – Victoria Jr. A
  7. (54) Colorado – F Keegan Khan – Villanova
  8. (55) Philadelphia – RT John Gagliardi – Oakville Jr. A
  9. (56) Georgia – LT Bryce Tolmie – Clarington Jr. B/Hofstra
  10. (57) Buffalo – RF Carson Rees – Maple Ridge WLA/Chestnut Hill
  11. (58) Toronto – F Devon Dunkerley – Orangeville Jr. A
  12. (59) Halifax – Chris Fake – Yale
  13. (60) Saskatchewan – LF Troy Gutowski – Saskatchewan SWAT Jr. A
  14. (61) Albany – LT Jake Harrington – Vermont
  15. (62) Buffalo (compensatory selection) – Nicholas Miller – Hawkeyes UCBLL/St. John Fisher College

ROUND 5

  1. (63) Panther City – F Owen Seebold – Syracuse
  2. (64) San Diego (from NY) – Jeff Trainor – Archers PLL/UMass
  3. (65) New York (from ROC) – RF Tristan Hanna – Toronto Jr. A/Cleveland State
  4. (66) Vancouver – RF William Clayton – Coquitlam Jr. A/Newberry
  5. (67) San Diego – D Reed Rezanka – Endicott College
  6. (68) Calgary – LF Daire Newbrough – Guelph Jr. A/St. Bonaventure
  7. (69) Colorado – D Jake Higgins – Maryland
  8. (70) Philadelphia – RD – Sean Quinn – Drexel
  9. (71) Georgia – Wheaton Jackoboice – Notre Dame
  10. (72) Buffalo – G Kyle Hebert – New Westminster WLA/Stony Brook
  11. (73) Toronto – LD Curtis Hall – KW Jr. A/Paris ALL
  12. (74) Halifax – T Jeremy Winston – Jacksonville
  13. (75) Saskatchewan – LD Keegan White – Saskatchewan Jr. A
  14. (76) Albany – RF Jake Foster – Calgary Mountaineers Jr. A/Maryville

ROUND 6

  1. (77) Panther City – Ronan Jacoby – Wesleyan University
  2. (78) New York – T Kyle Gallagher – Notre Dame
  3. (79) New York (from ROC) – D Jacob Martino – Oakville Jr. A
  4. (80) Vancouver – RD Aiden Danby – Delta Jr. A/SFU
  5. (81) San Diego – LD Teddy Legget – St. Catharines Jr. A/Lehigh
  6. (82) Calgary – RF Tyler Yanko – Burnaby WLA/Hobart
  7. (83) Colorado – D Noah Lebar – KW Jr. A
  8. (84) Philadelphia – RD – Jack Farrell – Drexel
  9. (85) Georgia – D Brad Apgar – Salisbury
  10. (86) Buffalo – RT Hunter Aggus – Six Nations Jr. A/Paris ALL
  11. (87) Toronto – LT Jordan McKenna – Orangeville Jr. A
  12. (88) Halifax – D Colin Hinton – Jacksonville
  13. (89) Saskatchewan – RT Jordan Tabin – Saskatchewan SWAT Jr. A
  14. (90) Albany – LF Brett Erskine – St. Catharines Jr. A/Detroit Mercy

*Georgia trades the 2021 9th overall pick to San Diego in exchange for a 2022 1st round pick.

*Philadelphia trades the 2021 10th overall pick to Calgary in exchange for the 2021 15th overall pick and a 2022 2nd round pick.

*Buffalo trades the 2021 13th overall pick and a 2022 2nd round pick to Buffalo in exchange for Connor Fields

*Colorado trades the 2021 20th overall pick to Calgary for Tyson Kirkness and the 2021 22nd overall pick.

Philadelphia Wings Lacrosse